Boardwalk Basketball Classic

Quick Links:

home

about us

Results

Photo Gallery

Live Broadcast

Ticket Info

Where to eat?

Where to stay?

Sponsors

Records & Bests

Media

 

 

 

All games are played at the Wildwoods Convention Center

2012 Boys Schedules and results

(All boys games unless indicated and are on Court A in the East Hall. Visiting team listed first, Home team listed second. All teams are from New Jersey unless otherwise noted)

(updated December 30, 2012)

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 22
CREST SAVINGS BANK presents the BBC’s BATTLE AT THE BOARDS showcase event
11 a.m. – Boardwalk Classic Boys Showcase Game: Lower Cape May 24 - Cape May Tech 34boxscoresplay-by-play
12:30 p.m. – Boardwalk Classic Girls Showcase Game: John W. Hallahan (PA) 25- Lower Cape May 54boxscoresplay-by-playvideo
2:15 pm – Boardwalk Classic Boys Showcase Game: Atlantic Christian 74 - Burlington County Institute of Technology 59 • boxscoreplay-by-playvideo
4 pm – Boardwalk Classic Boys Showcase Game: Archbishop Wood (PA) 37 vs. Atlantic City 38 boxscores play-by-playvideo
5:45 pm – Andrew Alameno Girls Island Championship Game: Wildwood Catholic 56 vs. Wildwood 40 • boxscoresplay-by-playvideo
7:30 pm – Andrew Alameno Boys Island Championship Game: Wildwood Catholic 57 vs. Wildwood 51 • boxscoresplay-by-playvideo

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 26
5 pm – Boardwalk Classic Boys Showcase Game: Friends Central (PA) 57 - Murrell Dobbins Tech (PA) 44 • boxscoresplay-by-play
6:30 pm – Dave Lewis Memorial Boys Bracket: Mount Olive 78 - Cape May Tech 39 • boxscoresplay-by-play
8 pm – Dave Lewis Memorial Boys Bracket: Collingswood 42 - Oakcrest 36 • boxscoresplay-by-play

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 27
11 am – Ernie Troiano Sr. Memorial Boys Bracket: Absegami 49 - Cherokee 57boxscoresplay-by-playvideo
12:30 pm – Ernie Troiano Sr. Memorial Boys Bracket: Woodbury 55 - Cedar Creek 46 • boxscoreplay-by-play
2:15 p.m. – Boys Showcase Game: Murrell Dobbins Tech (PA) 50 vs. Shawnee 56boxscoreplay-by-play
3:45 pm – Dave Lewis Memorial Boys Bracket Consolation Cape May Tech 23 vs. Oakcrest 55boxscoreplay-by-play
5:30 pm – Dave Lewis Memorial Boys Bracket Championship Mount Olive 62 vs. Collingswood 44 • boxscoreplay-by-play
7 pm – William “Chickie” Ludman Memorial Boys Bracket: Montgomery Blair (MD) 35 vs. Middle Township 57boxscoreplay-by-playvideo
8:30 pm – William “Chickie” Ludman Memorial Boys Bracket: Central Bucks West (PA) 44 vs. Washington Township 42 • boxscoreplay-by-play

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 28
11 am – Boardwalk Classic Boys Showcase Game: Shawnee 43 vs. Friends Central (PA) 56 boxscoresplay-by-play
12:30 pm – Ernie Troiano Sr. Memorial Boys Bracket Consolation: Absegami 56 vs. Cedar Creek 49 • boxscoresplay-by-play
2:15 pm – Ernie Troiano Sr. Memorial Boys Bracket Championship: Cherokee 44 vs. Woodbury 34 • boxscoresplay-by-play
3:45 pm – William “Chickie” Ludman Memorial Boys Bracket Consolation: Montgomery Blair (MD) 63 - Washington Twp. 53 • boxscoresplay-by-play
5:30 pm – William “Chickie” Ludman Memorial Boys Bracket Championship: Middle Township 51 - Central Bucks West (PA) 39 • boxscores play-by-playvideo
7 pm – Bill Osborn Memorial Boys Bracket: Pleasantville 42 - Wildwood 43boxscoresplay-by-playvideo
8:30 pm – Bill Osborn Memorial Boys Bracket: Lower Cape May 34 - Wilmington Christian (DE) 56boxscoresplay-by-play

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 29
11 am – Jay Craven Memorial Boys Bracket: ACIT 19 - Vineland 64boxscoresplay-by-play
12:30 pm – Jay Craven Memorial Boys Bracket: Bristol (PA) 49 - Ocean City 45 • boxscores play-by-play
2:15 pm – Frank McAlarnen Memorial Boys Bracket: Central Bucks East (PA) 37 - Wildwood Catholic 39boxscoresplay-by-playvideo
3:45 pm – Frank McAlarnen Memorial Boys Bracket: Penns Grove 53 vs. Mainland 47 • boxscoresplay-by-play
5:30 pm – Bill Osborn Memorial Boys Bracket Consolation: Pleasantville 58 vs Lower Cape May 28 •boxscoresplay-by-play
7 pm – Bill Osborn Memorial Boys Bracket Championship: Wildwood 36 vs Wilmington Christian (DE) 55boxscoresplay-by-playvideo

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 30
10:15 am – Jay Craven Memorial Boys Bracket Consolation: ACIT 30 vs Ocean City 53 boxscoresplay-by-play
11:45 am – Jay Craven Memorial Boys Bracket Championship: Vineland 52 vs Bristol (PA) 47 • boxscoresplay-by-play
1:30 pm – Frank McAlarnen Memorial Boys Bracket Consolation: Central Bucks East (PA) 44 vs. Mainland 24 • boxscoresplay-by-play
3 pm – Frank McAlarnen Boys Bracket Championship: Wildwood Catholic 52 - Penns Grove 39 • boxscoresplay-by-play

(Building will be cleared immediately following the 3pm game)

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 30
Bob Hurley Elite Showcase Game (Separate admission charge of $10 for both games - no tournament passes accepted)
6:30 pm – Bob Hurley Elite Showcase Game: Math, Civics & Sciences Charter (PA) 72 - Murrell Dobbins Tech (PA) 57 • boxscoresplay-by-play
8:15 pm – Bob Hurley Elite Showcase Game: Camden 23 - St. Anthony 57 boxscoresplay-by-playvideo

To see pictures of each game, friend us on Facebook

Boys result from past years: 20042005200620072008200920102011

Girl schedules

 

 

home schedules records sponsors tickets accomodations photos media contacts

Boardwalk Basketball Classic, 157 West Leaming Ave, Wildwood, NJ
Website designed by Christine Mattera and sponsorsed by Crest Savings Bank
Copyright © Boardwalk Baketball Classic. All rights reserved.